top of page

2023/24 KEY SEASON DATES

11 August - Registration opens

2/3 September - Hardball Spring Training starts (over 6 weeks), Basin Reserve indoor nets (underneath the RA Vance Stand)

23 September - Registration Day (Collegians Clubrooms)

9 October - Registration closes  (except Nursery and Girls Only Sunday Grades which are open all season)

19 October - Teams announced

9 November - Year 8 Photos - 4:15pm at Anderson Park

11 November - Junior Cricket season starts

6 December - Year 8 Leavers Function, Anderson Park Clubrooms

16 December - Last matches for the year

27 January - Matches start

31 January  - Nursery - Year 7 Photos, Anderson Park Clubrooms

23 March - Junior Cricket season ends - last matches and Nursery Grade Prize-giving

24 March - Junior Cricket Grade 2 - 7 Prize-giving, Anderson Park Clubrooms

Hawke’s Bay Cricket Camps 2024 (Find out more here)

Year 8 Black: Thursday 4 - Sunday 7 January

Year 4/5: Thursday 4 - Saturday 6 January 

Year 6 White: Sunday 7 - Wednesday 10 January

Year 6 Black: Wednesday 10 - Saturday 13 January 

Year 7 White: Sunday 14 - Wednesday 17 January

Year 8 White: Wednesday 17 - Saturday 20 January

Year 7 Black: Sunday 21 - Wednesday  24 January 
Girls Year 6-8: Sunday 21 - Wednesday 24 January

Girls Year 9/10: Saturday 21 - Wednesday 24 January

Junior Training Locations

Anderson Park, Botanical Gardens

Kelburn Park, Kelburn

2023/24 Training Schedule

Anderson Park, Botanical Gardens

Day
Start Time
Finish Time
Nets 1 & 2
Nets 3 & 4
Field
Monday
4:30pm
5:30pm
Girls Softball (Backyard Cricket)
Girls Softball (Backyard Cricket)
Girls Softball (Backyard Cricket)
5:00pm
6:00pm
All Year 4 teams (Barbers, Tuckers, Kortlangs &Henshilwoods)
5:30pm
6:30pm
Year 7 - 11 Premier Girls
Year 7 - 11 Premier Girls
5:30pm
7:30pm
Div 2 Seniors Women
Div 2 Seniors Women
Tuesday
4:00pm
5:00pm
Year 7 Blizzards
Year 7 Tornadoes
5:00pm
6:00pm
Year 6 Vance
Year 7 Lightning
Wednesday
3:30pm
4:30pm
Year 3 Crowes
4:00pm
5:00pm
Y6 McMahon
5:00pm
6:00pm
Year 7 Typhoons
Y8 Kaka
Thursday
4:00pm
5:00pm
All Year 5 teams
(Hiddlestons, Franklins & Lamasons)
Year 3 Taylors
5:00pm
6:00pm
Year 7 Cyclones
Year 7 Hurricanes
All Year 2 teams 4:45-5:30pm (Foleys & Dempsters)

Kelburn Park, Salamanca Road, Kelburn

Day
Start Time
Finish Time
Nets 1 & 2
Tuesday
4:00pm
5:30pm
Year 8 Karearea
Wednesday
4:00pm
5:30pm
Year 8 Kahu
Thursday
4:00pm
5:30pm
Year 6 Kinsella
bottom of page